Who are we?

We are 121 Sync Ltd (company number 10364720) and our address is: City View House, 5 Union Street, Manchester, M12 4JD

We are the providers of the 121 Sync Website (https://121sync.com/), vPad® Pro and vPad® APP.

vPad is for care homes so they can send data (Messages, Patient observations, notes & any coded data.), access health records, receive appointments and have video consultation on mobile devices with their designated care providers. (e.g. GP, district nurse, community care services.)

We are not part of the NHS. We are a private limited company providing services for the NHS.

Information received from your care providers

What we collect:

  • While providing our services, we collect personal data from your Care Provider. Including personal data such as name, data of birth, gender, NHS ID, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, as well as your health data.
  • Your health data and comes under the special categories of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We understand it is personal data that needs more protection because it is sensitive.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable our user to identify you from their appointments list before providing care to you
  • To enable our user to see your historical medical records while providing care to you

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • The provision of health or social care or treatment
  • The management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • Providing a service to your Care Providers by offering them a secure and efficient way of transferring your health data, enables them to fulfil their job requirements to provide health & social care services

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • Health data

How long we will keep it for:

  • 121Sync Ltd. will process personal data for the period your care provider requires and will temporarily store the personal data for the period when your care provider is providing care to you.

Information we collect from you

What we collect:

  • Technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide the 121sync.com website to you
  • To the improve and optimise the user experience of our Website

Our legitimate interest to process this information:

  • Improve your user experience on 121sync.com
  • assist with troubleshooting in the event of our service failure

How long we will keep it for:

  • We will store this data for six years

Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

For the purposes of processing your data on behalf of NHS Care Provider organisations, your data is stored in England.

Electronic mail marketing

We may use your personal information to provide marketing messages to you. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by emailing: info@121sync.com

We are relying on Regulation 22 of the Privacy & Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended) and the definition of consent applicable to that Regulation. You can always use our services without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

  • providing direct marketing advertisements and communications;
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right to portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that 121Sync Ltd. refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

To exercise your right, please get in touch with our DPO

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by 121Sync Ltd. or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO and 121Sync Ltd.’s DPO.

ICO contact details: Visit www.ico.org.uk for more information

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted directly here:

  • dpo@121sync.com
  • +44 (0)844 800 1705
  • DPO, 121Sync Ltd., City View House, 5 Union Street, Manchester, M12 4JD